2005 CPC Central Zone Dressage and Show Jumping Championships

Well in spite of the torrential downpours and tornadoes, the day of Central Zone Show Jumping dawned with clear skies. Thanks to all the Riders and volunteers from WOR and COR the Show ran smoothly and we began shortly after 9:00 AM and finished up at approx. 5:00 PM.

I would like to say a special thank you to a few people who went out of their way and took the time out of their weekend to help-out even though they had no one competing, that's dedication! A huge thank you to Cathy and Abby Miller, Cathy spent the day being a Timer and Abby did all the Tack Check and Judged the Turn Out. Also, Kathryn Roe-Guerin and her daughter Sam who helped immensely with the Ring Crew for the entire day and Lani Harris who was the Show Secretary for the day! Thank you thank you! Without people like you this would not have gone so smoothly. Thanks to our Judge, Course Designer and our Steward for all of their help during the day, I hope we can work together again next year.

Deb Parisi did a great job looking after the Warm Up ring for the day, and also Joe Parisi & Penny McLaren who did a super job on the Announcing, I think their was another gentlemen that helped out as well but didn't catch his name, thanks to all of you. Darlene Haines was our Safety Officer and Wendy Smart was the Official Scorer, all the other Gate Keepers, Timers and Ring Crew and anyone else that helped out where they could, you all did a great job!

It is nice to see the dedication to Pony Club that not only our children have, but also their Parents share. I could go on and on but the overall result that all of these people made, were a great show in which fun was had by all!

Thanks,

Lynn Morris
Western Ontario Region
Show Jumping Chair


RESULTS

Pre-Entry
Class 1
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Keshia Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR 1st
Sarah Shute Guelph Tooth Fairy WOR 2nd
Brianne Ambrose Mill Ridge Mr. Nibbs WOR 3rd
Ashley Reaume Mount Nemo Wee Dun It WOR 4th
Jessie Surridge Glen Highlands Victory Matters WOR HC
Class 2
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Keshia Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR 1st
Brianne Ambrose Mill Ridge Mr. Nibbs WOR 2nd
Ashley Reaume Mount Nemo Wee Dun It WOR 3rd
Sarah Shute Guelph Tooth Fairy WOR 4th
Jessie Surridge Glen Highlands Victory Matters WOR HC
Class 3
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Sarah Shute Guelph Tooth Fairy WOR 1st
Brianne Ambrose Mill Ridge Mr. Nibbs WOR 2nd
Keshia Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR 3rd
Ashley Reaume Mount Nemo Wee Dun It WOR 4th
Jessie Surridge Glen Highlands Victory Matters WOR HC
Championship
Keshia Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR 1st
Sarah Shute Guelph Tooth Fairy WOR 2nd
Brianne Ambrose Mill Ridge Mr. Nibbs WOR 3rd
Ashley Reaume Mount Nemo Wee Dun It WOR 4th
Jessie Surridge Glen Highlands Victory Matters WOR HC

Entry
Class 4
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Laura White Niagara Tom WOR 1st
Elizabeth Haines High County Pardon My Dust WOR 2nd
Caitlyn Parisi Niagara Supreme Jem WOR 3rd
Julia Dennis Guelph Matrix WOR 4th
Madeleine Kruth Guelph Oliver Twist WOR 5th
Class 5
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Caitlyn Parisi Niagara Supreme Jem WOR 1st
Laura White Niagara Tom WOR 2nd
Madeleine Kruth Guelph Oliver Twist WOR 3rd
Julia Dennis Guelph Matrix WOR 4th
Elizabeth Haines High County Pardon My Dust WOR 5th
Class 6
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Caitlyn Parisi Niagara Supreme Jem WOR 1st
Elizabeth Haines High County Pardon My Dust WOR 2nd
Laura White Niagara Tom WOR 3rd
Julia Dennis Guelph Matrix WOR 4th
Madeleine Kruth Guelph Oliver Twist WOR 5th
Championship
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Caitlyn Parisi Niagara Supreme Jem WOR 1st
Laura White Niagara Tom WOR 2nd
Elizabeth Haines High County Pardon My Dust WOR 3rd
Julia Dennis Guelph Matrix WOR 4th
Madeleine Kruth Guelph Oliver Twist WOR 5th

Starter
Class 7
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Danielle Kelton Grand River Bobby Sox WOR 1st
Kalim Schieck Grand River Daisy May WOR 2nd
Nakita Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR E
Class 8
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Danielle Kelton Grand River Bobby Sox WOR 1st
Kalim Schieck Grand River Daisy May WOR 2nd
Nakita Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR 3rd
Class 9
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Kalim Schieck Grand River Daisy May WOR 1st
Nakita Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR 2nd
Danielle Kelton Grand River Bobby Sox WOR 3rd
Championship
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Danielle Kelton Grand River Bobby Sox WOR 1st
Kalim Schieck Grand River Daisy May WOR 2nd
Nakita Krucker Mount Nemo Apollo WOR 3rd

Beginner
Class 10
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Sean Mitchell Caledon Cocoa WOR 4th
Laura Hastings Mount Nemo Promise Me Magic WOR 1st
Emma Love Grand River My Boy Milton WOR 3rd
Brittany Morris Glen Highlands Quantum Leap WOR 2nd
Class 11
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Brittany Morris Glen Highlands Quantum Leap WOR 3rd
Emma Love Grand River My Boy Milton WOR E
Laura Hastings Mount Nemo Promise Me Magic WOR 2nd
Sean Mitchell Caledon Cocoa WOR 1st
Class 12
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Laura Hastings Mount Nemo Promise Me Magic WOR 1st
Sean Mitchell Caledon Cocoa WOR 3rd
Brittany Morris Glen Highlands Quantum Leap WOR 2nd
Emma Love Grand River My Boy Milton WOR 4th
Championship
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Laura Hastings Mount Nemo Promise Me Magic WOR 1st
Sean Mitchell Caledon Cocoa WOR 2nd
Brittany Morris Glen Highlands Quantum Leap WOR 3rd
Emma Love Grand River My Boy Milton WOR 4th

Novice
Class 13
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Alix Findlay London Kadenza WOR 1st
Emily Mitchell Maple Lady Marmalade COR 2nd
Lindsay McLaren Guelph Clover gem WOR 3rd
Naomi Krucker Mount Nemo Kashmir WOR 4th
Erika Mathews Grand River Pennys from Heaven WOR 5th
Camille Adams Grand River Evelyn Ever After WOR 6th
Class 14
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Lindsay McLaren Guelph Clover Gem WOR 1st
Naomi Krucker Mount Nemo Kashmir WOR 2nd
Emily Mitchell Maple Lady Marmalade COR 3rd
Alix Findlay London Kadenza WOR 4th
Camille Adams Grand River Evelyn Ever After WOR 5th
Erika Mathews Grand River Pennys from Heaven WOR 6th
Class 15
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Camille Adams Grand River Evelyn Ever After WOR 1st
Lindsay McLaren Guelph Clover Gem WOR 2nd
Alix Findlay London Kadenza WOR 3rd
Erika Mathews Grand River Penny's from Heaven WOR 4th
Emily Mitchell Maple Lady Marmalade COR 5th
Naomi Krucker Mount Nemo Kashmir WOR 6th
Championship
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Lindsay McLaren Guelph Clover Gem WOR 1st
Alix Findlay London Kadenza WOR 2nd
Emily Mitchell Maple Lady Marmalade COR 3rd
Camille Adams Grand River Evelyn Ever After WOR 4th
Naomi Krucker Mount Nemo Kashmir WOR 5th
Erika Mathews Grand River Penny's from Heaven WOR 6th

Intermediate
Class 16
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Shannon Townsend Grand River Sunny WOR 1st
Jessica Ralston Grand River Irish Dancer WOR 2nd
Jean Eagleson London Spur of the Moment WOR 3rd
Samantha Stubbins Caledon Pleasin Easy WOR N/S
Class 17
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Jean Eagleson London Spur of the Moment WOR 1st
Jessica Ralston Grand River Irish Dancer WOR 2nd
Shannon Townsend Grand River Sunny WOR 3rd
Samantha Stubbins Caledon Pleasin Easy WOR N/S
Class 18
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Shannon Townsend Grand River Sunny WOR 1st
Jessica Ralston Grand River Irish Dancer WOR 2nd
Jean Eagleson London Spur of the Moment WOR 3rd
Samantha Stubbins Caledon Pleasin Easy WOR N/S
Championship
NAME BRANCH HORSE REGION PLACE
Shannon Townsend Grand River Sunny WOR 1st
Jessica Ralston Grand River Irish Dancer WOR 2nd
Jean Eagleson London Spur of the Moment WOR 3rd

Best Turnout

Pre-Entry, Entry and Starter Divisions
1st - Caitlyn Parisi
2nd Sarah Shute
3rd Danielle Kelton
4th Ashley Reaume
5th- Kalim Schieck
6th Madeleine Kruth
7th Nakita Krucker
Beginner, Novice and Intermediate
1st - Alix Findlay
2nd Jean Eagleson
3rd Sean Mitchell
4th Emily Mitchell
5th Laura Hastings
6th Jessica Ralston
7th Tied were Lindsay McLaren, ShannonTownsend, Brittany Morris & Camille Adams