2005 CPC Central Zone Dressage and Show Jumping Championships
Well in spite of the torrential downpours and tornadoes, the day of Central Zone Show Jumping dawned with clear skies. Thanks to all the Riders and volunteers from WOR and COR the Show ran smoothly and we began shortly after 9:00 AM and finished up at approx. 5:00 PM.
I would like to say a special thank you to a few people who went out of their way and took the time out of their weekend to help-out even though they had no one competing, that's dedication! A huge thank you to Cathy and Abby Miller, Cathy spent the day being a Timer and Abby did all the Tack Check and Judged the Turn Out. Also, Kathryn Roe-Guerin and her daughter Sam who helped immensely with the Ring Crew for the entire day and Lani Harris who was the Show Secretary for the day! Thank you thank you! Without people like you this would not have gone so smoothly. Thanks to our Judge, Course Designer and our Steward for all of their help during the day, I hope we can work together again next year.
Deb Parisi did a great job looking after the Warm Up ring for the day, and also Joe Parisi & Penny McLaren who did a super job on the Announcing, I think their was another gentlemen that helped out as well but didn't catch his name, thanks to all of you. Darlene Haines was our Safety Officer and Wendy Smart was the Official Scorer, all the other Gate Keepers, Timers and Ring Crew and anyone else that helped out where they could, you all did a great job!
It is nice to see the dedication to Pony Club that not only our children have, but also their Parents share. I could go on and on but the overall result that all of these people made, were a great show in which fun was had by all!
Thanks,
Lynn Morris
Western Ontario Region
Show Jumping Chair
RESULTS
Pre-Entry |
Class 1 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Keshia Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
1st |
Sarah Shute |
Guelph |
Tooth Fairy |
WOR |
2nd |
Brianne Ambrose |
Mill Ridge |
Mr. Nibbs |
WOR |
3rd |
Ashley Reaume |
Mount Nemo |
Wee Dun It |
WOR |
4th |
Jessie Surridge |
Glen Highlands |
Victory Matters |
WOR |
HC |
Class 2 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Keshia Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
1st |
Brianne Ambrose |
Mill Ridge |
Mr. Nibbs |
WOR |
2nd |
Ashley Reaume |
Mount Nemo |
Wee Dun It |
WOR |
3rd |
Sarah Shute |
Guelph |
Tooth Fairy |
WOR |
4th |
Jessie Surridge |
Glen Highlands |
Victory Matters |
WOR |
HC |
Class 3 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Sarah Shute |
Guelph |
Tooth Fairy |
WOR |
1st |
Brianne Ambrose |
Mill Ridge |
Mr. Nibbs |
WOR |
2nd |
Keshia Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
3rd |
Ashley Reaume |
Mount Nemo |
Wee Dun It |
WOR |
4th |
Jessie Surridge |
Glen Highlands |
Victory Matters |
WOR |
HC |
Championship |
Keshia Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
1st |
Sarah Shute |
Guelph |
Tooth Fairy |
WOR |
2nd |
Brianne Ambrose |
Mill Ridge |
Mr. Nibbs |
WOR |
3rd |
Ashley Reaume |
Mount Nemo |
Wee Dun It |
WOR |
4th |
Jessie Surridge |
Glen Highlands |
Victory Matters |
WOR |
HC |
|
Entry |
Class 4 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Laura White |
Niagara |
Tom |
WOR |
1st |
Elizabeth Haines |
High County |
Pardon My Dust |
WOR |
2nd |
Caitlyn Parisi |
Niagara |
Supreme Jem |
WOR |
3rd |
Julia Dennis |
Guelph |
Matrix |
WOR |
4th |
Madeleine Kruth |
Guelph |
Oliver Twist |
WOR |
5th |
Class 5 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Caitlyn Parisi |
Niagara |
Supreme Jem |
WOR |
1st |
Laura White |
Niagara |
Tom |
WOR |
2nd |
Madeleine Kruth |
Guelph |
Oliver Twist |
WOR |
3rd |
Julia Dennis |
Guelph |
Matrix |
WOR |
4th |
Elizabeth Haines |
High County |
Pardon My Dust |
WOR |
5th |
Class 6 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Caitlyn Parisi |
Niagara |
Supreme Jem |
WOR |
1st |
Elizabeth Haines |
High County |
Pardon My Dust |
WOR |
2nd |
Laura White |
Niagara |
Tom |
WOR |
3rd |
Julia Dennis |
Guelph |
Matrix |
WOR |
4th |
Madeleine Kruth |
Guelph |
Oliver Twist |
WOR |
5th |
Championship |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Caitlyn Parisi |
Niagara |
Supreme Jem |
WOR |
1st |
Laura White |
Niagara |
Tom |
WOR |
2nd |
Elizabeth Haines |
High County |
Pardon My Dust |
WOR |
3rd |
Julia Dennis |
Guelph |
Matrix |
WOR |
4th |
Madeleine Kruth |
Guelph |
Oliver Twist |
WOR |
5th |
|
Starter |
Class 7 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Danielle Kelton |
Grand River |
Bobby Sox |
WOR |
1st |
Kalim Schieck |
Grand River |
Daisy May |
WOR |
2nd |
Nakita Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
E |
Class 8 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Danielle Kelton |
Grand River |
Bobby Sox |
WOR |
1st |
Kalim Schieck |
Grand River |
Daisy May |
WOR |
2nd |
Nakita Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
3rd |
Class 9 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Kalim Schieck |
Grand River |
Daisy May |
WOR |
1st |
Nakita Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
2nd |
Danielle Kelton |
Grand River |
Bobby Sox |
WOR |
3rd |
Championship |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Danielle Kelton |
Grand River |
Bobby Sox |
WOR |
1st |
Kalim Schieck |
Grand River |
Daisy May |
WOR |
2nd |
Nakita Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Apollo |
WOR |
3rd |
|
Beginner |
Class 10 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Sean Mitchell |
Caledon |
Cocoa |
WOR |
4th |
Laura Hastings |
Mount Nemo |
Promise Me Magic |
WOR |
1st |
Emma Love |
Grand River |
My Boy Milton |
WOR |
3rd |
Brittany Morris |
Glen Highlands |
Quantum Leap |
WOR |
2nd |
Class 11 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Brittany Morris |
Glen Highlands |
Quantum Leap |
WOR |
3rd |
Emma Love |
Grand River |
My Boy Milton |
WOR |
E |
Laura Hastings |
Mount Nemo |
Promise Me Magic |
WOR |
2nd |
Sean Mitchell |
Caledon |
Cocoa |
WOR |
1st |
Class 12 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Laura Hastings |
Mount Nemo |
Promise Me Magic |
WOR |
1st |
Sean Mitchell |
Caledon |
Cocoa |
WOR |
3rd |
Brittany Morris |
Glen Highlands |
Quantum Leap |
WOR |
2nd |
Emma Love |
Grand River |
My Boy Milton |
WOR |
4th |
Championship |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Laura Hastings |
Mount Nemo |
Promise Me Magic |
WOR |
1st |
Sean Mitchell |
Caledon |
Cocoa |
WOR |
2nd |
Brittany Morris |
Glen Highlands |
Quantum Leap |
WOR |
3rd |
Emma Love |
Grand River |
My Boy Milton |
WOR |
4th |
|
Novice |
Class 13 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Alix Findlay |
London |
Kadenza |
WOR |
1st |
Emily Mitchell |
Maple |
Lady Marmalade |
COR |
2nd |
Lindsay McLaren |
Guelph |
Clover gem |
WOR |
3rd |
Naomi Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Kashmir |
WOR |
4th |
Erika Mathews |
Grand River |
Pennys from Heaven |
WOR |
5th |
Camille Adams |
Grand River |
Evelyn Ever After |
WOR |
6th |
Class 14 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Lindsay McLaren |
Guelph |
Clover Gem |
WOR |
1st |
Naomi Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Kashmir |
WOR |
2nd |
Emily Mitchell |
Maple |
Lady Marmalade |
COR |
3rd |
Alix Findlay |
London |
Kadenza |
WOR |
4th |
Camille Adams |
Grand River |
Evelyn Ever After |
WOR |
5th |
Erika Mathews |
Grand River |
Pennys from Heaven |
WOR |
6th |
Class 15 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Camille Adams |
Grand River |
Evelyn Ever After |
WOR |
1st |
Lindsay McLaren |
Guelph |
Clover Gem |
WOR |
2nd |
Alix Findlay |
London |
Kadenza |
WOR |
3rd |
Erika Mathews |
Grand River |
Penny's from Heaven |
WOR |
4th |
Emily Mitchell |
Maple |
Lady Marmalade |
COR |
5th |
Naomi Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Kashmir |
WOR |
6th |
Championship |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Lindsay McLaren |
Guelph |
Clover Gem |
WOR |
1st |
Alix Findlay |
London |
Kadenza |
WOR |
2nd |
Emily Mitchell |
Maple |
Lady Marmalade |
COR |
3rd |
Camille Adams |
Grand River |
Evelyn Ever After |
WOR |
4th |
Naomi Krucker |
Mount Nemo |
Kashmir |
WOR |
5th |
Erika Mathews |
Grand River |
Penny's from Heaven |
WOR |
6th |
|
Intermediate |
Class 16 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Shannon Townsend |
Grand River |
Sunny |
WOR |
1st |
Jessica Ralston |
Grand River |
Irish Dancer |
WOR |
2nd |
Jean Eagleson |
London |
Spur of the Moment |
WOR |
3rd |
Samantha Stubbins |
Caledon |
Pleasin Easy |
WOR |
N/S |
Class 17 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Jean Eagleson |
London |
Spur of the Moment |
WOR |
1st |
Jessica Ralston |
Grand River |
Irish Dancer |
WOR |
2nd |
Shannon Townsend |
Grand River |
Sunny |
WOR |
3rd |
Samantha Stubbins |
Caledon |
Pleasin Easy |
WOR |
N/S |
Class 18 |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Shannon Townsend |
Grand River |
Sunny |
WOR |
1st |
Jessica Ralston |
Grand River |
Irish Dancer |
WOR |
2nd |
Jean Eagleson |
London |
Spur of the Moment |
WOR |
3rd |
Samantha Stubbins |
Caledon |
Pleasin Easy |
WOR |
N/S |
Championship |
NAME |
BRANCH |
HORSE |
REGION |
PLACE |
Shannon Townsend |
Grand River |
Sunny |
WOR |
1st |
Jessica Ralston |
Grand River |
Irish Dancer |
WOR |
2nd |
Jean Eagleson |
London |
Spur of the Moment |
WOR |
3rd |
Best Turnout
Pre-Entry, Entry and Starter Divisions
1st - Caitlyn Parisi
2nd – Sarah Shute
3rd – Danielle Kelton
4th – Ashley Reaume
5th- Kalim Schieck
6th – Madeleine Kruth
7th – Nakita Krucker |
Beginner, Novice and Intermediate
1st - Alix Findlay
2nd – Jean Eagleson
3rd – Sean Mitchell
4th – Emily Mitchell
5th – Laura Hastings
6th – Jessica Ralston
7th – Tied were Lindsay McLaren, ShannonTownsend, Brittany Morris & Camille Adams |
|